Skip to content
Compare
Close

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2022

 

Aerotech, Inc. (“Aerotech”) provides this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to describe how we may collect, use and protect personally identifying information that you provide us through your interactions with the websites operated by Aerotech, Inc. (collectively, the “Aerotech Website”).

 

We respect your privacy and have safeguards in place to protect it. If we ask you to provide personal information when using this Aerotech Website, we will only use it as provided in this policy and the related Cookie Policy. Your access and use of the Aerotech Website and its contents is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Cookie Policy, as well as our Terms of Use. By accessing and using the Aerotech Website, you accept and agree to this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions without any limitation or qualification.

 

We may change this Privacy Policy occasionally by posting updates on the Aerotech Website. You should check here regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. If we make substantial changes, we may let you know.

What Personal Information We Collect

Information we may automatically receive when you visit the Aerotech Website, including your browser information; Internet Protocol (IP) address; information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies; the day and time of your visit; and the website page you visited prior to visiting the Aerotech Website. We may also collect your name and contact information, such as email address, mailing address and telephone number if you wish to contact us or request further information.

Purpose

We collect information to understand your needs, provide better service, and enhance our marketing efforts including, without limitation, as follows:

  • Improving our products and services.
  • Providing newsletters and other information about our products and services.
  • Responding to sales and technical support inquiries.
  • Fulfillment of products and services.
  • Responding to career inquiries.
  • Sending promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.
  • Market research and internal record keeping purposes.
  • Carrying out our marketing activities.
  • Responding to your inquiries.
  • Administering the Aerotech Website, identifying any server problems, and calculating website usage levels.
  • Identifying you to anyone to whom you send messages through the Aerotech Website.
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our Terms; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

We do not sell personal information to anyone.
We do not obtain or process credit card payments or retain any financial information.

Data Retention & Transfer

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law. At any time, you may request a copy of the information we are storing which relates to you.

 

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

Your information, including personal data, may be transferred to or maintained on computers or servers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. For instance, your information may be transferred to any of our locations in the United States or our subsidiaries in China, Germany, Singapore, Taiwan and the United Kingdom, and may be stored on servers operated and maintained by Google which may be located around the world. Any data transfers of information from people located within the European Union (EU), United Kingdom (UK) or the People’s Republic of China will be protected as required under the EU GDPR, UK GDPR, Personal Information Protection Law (“PIPL”) and their guidelines, respectively.

 

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. You may, at any time, withdraw your consent of our retention of your data or update your information with us by writing to us at dataprivacy@aerotech.com or 101 Zeta Drive Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15238 (or dataprivacy@aerotech-china.com or Room 101-3, Building B, No. 1687 Changyang Road, Yangpu District Shanghai City, China 200090 if you are in China). If you withdraw consent, we may keep a record of your withdrawal to be able to comply with your request and prevent further contact.

Security

We use reasonable physical, electronic and administrative measures to safeguard your personal information under our control, including data encryption and anonymization where appropriate. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If we learn of any breach or unauthorized access that may impact your personal information under our control, we will notify you and the appropriate authorities, as required by applicable law. Likewise, if you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at dataprivacy@aerotech.com (or dataprivacy@aerotech-china.com if you are in China).

Third-Party Vendors & Services

We use third-party vendors and services who help us provide our services and the Aerotech Website, such as website hosting, document storage, IT services, email delivery services, email marketing, auditing services, website analytics and other services. Information you provide may be shared by us with any of such third-party vendors for the limited purpose of performing these tasks on our behalf to provide our services or operate the Aerotech Website. Each vendor is vetted and bound by contractual obligations that are at least as stringent as this Privacy Policy.

 

These vendors have their own privacy and data collection practices which are independent of us. We are not responsible or liable for these independent practices, policies or actions. You should carefully review their privacy policies and other conditions of use:

Use of Cookies

We use cookies on this Aerotech Website for a variety of purposes. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on the cookies we use, how we use them, and how to opt-out of such use if you wish.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the Aerotech Website, there may be a box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct or automated decision-making marketing purposes.
  • If you are in China, you may be asked for specific consent for transferring your data outside of China.

If you have previously agreed to our using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at dataprivacy@aerotech.com (or dataprivacy@aerotech-china.com if you are in China).

 

We will not sell or disclose your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Choices & Access

Upon first visiting our Aerotech Website, you will be asked if you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. You will have the option to accept or decline at that time. If you change your mind later, you may review, correct, update, suppress or otherwise limit our use of your personal information that has been previously provided to us. Contact us at dataprivacy@aerotech.com (or dataprivacy@aerotech-china.com if you are in China).

 

If you no longer want to receive electronic newsletters, marketing communications, and other communications related to other products or services offered by us, you can click on the “unsubscribe” link available in each email or contact us and request to be removed from our email marketing database.

 

We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please also note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related messages from us, we may still send you important administrative messages as part of your ongoing use of our products or services.

 

We ask that you not send us or disclose any sensitive personal information (e.g., information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health or medical information, financial account information, information of minors under 14 years of age, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Aerotech Website or otherwise.

Privacy Rights

Depending on your location or where you are a resident, you may have certain privacy rights regarding your personal data according to that country’s or state’s privacy laws, such as but not limited to the EU, UK, China, California, Virginia and Colorado. These rights may include:

  • Right of access: You can request further details regarding your personal information that we process, such as the types of personal information we process, the source of such information, the purpose for which we process the personal information, the expected duration that we anticipate holding that personal information, and the technical safeguards for that information, subject to the limitations set out in applicable laws and regulations.
  • Right of correction/rectification: At your request, we will correct incomplete or inaccurate parts of your personal information.
  • Right to be forgotten/erasure/deletion: At your request, we will delete your personal information if it is no longer necessary for us to retain it, though we may decline your request if we must continue the processing of your personal information to complete services or provide requested products to you or to comply with legal requirements.
  • Right to restrict processing: At your request, we will restrict processing of your personal information, though we may decline this request if we must continue the processing of your personal information to comply with legal requirements.
  • Right to data portability: At your request, we will provide you with your personal information in a commonly used format.
  • Right to decide on processing for marketing: Depending on the country or state, you may have the right to opt-in or opt-out of processing of your personal data for targeted advertising, sale of personal data and profiling in connection with decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects.
  • Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw any consent you may have previously given us at any time.
  • Non-discrimination: You have the right to not be discriminated against in price or service for exercising your privacy rights.
  • Right to Appeal: For Virginia and Colorado residents, you have a right to appeal our decision regarding a privacy request if it is not provided within 45 days from receiving your request. You may first appeal to us at dataprivacy@aerotech.com. If the appeal is denied, you may submit a complaint to the Attorney General’s office of the state.

To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at dataprivacy@aerotech.com (or dataprivacy@aerotech-china.com if you are in China).

Do-Not-Track Features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online activities monitored and collected. We do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online.

Children Under the Age Of 14

Our products, services and the Aerotech Website are not directed to, and we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from, children under the age of 14. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 14 we will delete that information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 14, please contact us at dataprivacy@aerotech.com (or dataprivacy@aerotech-china.com if you are in China).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may modify or update this Privacy Policy. To see when this Privacy Policy was last updated, see the effective date at the beginning of the Privacy Policy. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Aerotech Website. Your use of the Aerotech Website following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at dataprivacy@aerotech.com or 101 Zeta Drive Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15238 (or dataprivacy@aerotech-china.com or Room 101-3, Building B, No. 1687 Changyang Road, Yangpu District Shanghai City, China 200090 if you are in China).

 

No comments found